Is Specially Selected Italian Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm crust and slightly airy, tender crumb create a balanced savory flavor appreciated for sandwiches, bruschetta, panini, toasting and pairing with soups or salads. Reviewers often cite consistent freshness and convenient slicing, while some report occasional variation in crust density or slice thickness across purchases and production runs, noting variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, POTATO FLOUR, SEA SALT, SOURDOUGH CULTURE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Specially Selected Italian Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking