Is Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (one Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Seasoning (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Skim Milk, Black Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Salt), Sea Salt,. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Salt and Fresh Ground Pepper
Where to buy
Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


