Is Specially Selected Lemon Thyme Brioche Stuffing Mix, Lemon Thyme Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, POTATO FLAKES, PALM OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THEN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED ONION, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT), DRIED LEMON PEEL, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED CHIVES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), CANOLA OIL.

Check Specially Selected Lemon Thyme Brioche Stuffing Mix, Lemon Thyme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep