Is Specially Selected Light & Crisp 8 Meringue Nests Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg white

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, sweet shells with a delicate, crisp exterior and soft, melt in the mouth interior. Light aromatic notes provide subtle sweetness. Commonly used as bases for mini pavlovas, individual desserts, or served with whipped cream and fresh fruit. Reviewers mention pleasant texture and flavor but occasional breakage during shipping reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White (48%). Contains: Egg.

Check Specially Selected Light & Crisp 8 Meringue Nests against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDryLight
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping