Is Specially Selected Limited Edition Spicy Chorizo & Turkey Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chorizo powder
  • pork
  • turkey powder

chorizo powder

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Paprika Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Sage Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Cinnamon Powder, Dried Lemon Juice, Thyme Powder, Clove Powder, Paprika Extract, Turkey Powder, Chorizo Powder (Pork, Smoked Paprika, Ginger, Salt, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder).

Check Specially Selected Limited Edition Spicy Chorizo & Turkey Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go