Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- natural flavor
- artificial smoke flavor
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (durum Wheat Semolina), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Whey, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (gouda And Similar Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Artificial Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Turmeric Powder). Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Soy, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).
Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Where to buy
Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


