Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized process cheese powder
- similar cheese blend
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (durum Wheat Semolina), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Whey, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (gouda And Similar Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Artificial Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Turmeric Powder). Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Soy, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).
Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Where to buy
Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


