Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheese powder
  • similar cheese blend
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • rennet
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni (durum Wheat Semolina), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Whey, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (gouda And Similar Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Artificial Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Turmeric Powder). Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Soy, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).

Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep