Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- rennet
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (durum Wheat Semolina), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Whey, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (gouda And Similar Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Artificial Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Turmeric Powder). Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Soy, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).
Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Where to buy
Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


