Is Specially Selected Macarons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavorings
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], WATER, CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH (CORN, POTATO), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, COFFEE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, EGGS, AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Specially Selected Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking