Is Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This loaf presents a pronounced tangy flavor and firm crust, with an open, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted, or sometimes used for dipping and bruschetta, it holds spreads and fillings well. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, sturdy slices, and reliable freshness on arrival and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf presents a pronounced tangy flavor and firm crust, with an open, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted, or sometimes used for dipping and bruschetta, it holds spreads and fillings well. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, sturdy slices, and reliable freshness on arrival and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Yeast, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Soy, And Egg.
Check Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


