Is Specially Selected Macarons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavoring
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], WATER, CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH (CORN, POTATO), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, COFFEE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, EGGS, AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Specially Selected Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


