Is Specially Selected Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • eggs
  • egg white
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavorings
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], WATER, CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH (CORN, POTATO), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, COFFEE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, EGGS, AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Specially Selected Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking