Is Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese sauce
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Seasoning (dairy Product Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cream Solids, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese* [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Garlic Powder, Herbs*, Sugar, Guar Gum, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch], Black Pepper, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tomato*. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


