Is Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy product solids
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese sauce
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- cream solids
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Seasoning (dairy Product Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cream Solids, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese* [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Garlic Powder, Herbs*, Sugar, Guar Gum, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch], Black Pepper, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tomato*. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


