Is Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Seasoning (dairy Product Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cream Solids, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese* [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Garlic Powder, Herbs*, Sugar, Guar Gum, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch], Black Pepper, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tomato*. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


