Is Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Southwest Style Tomato & Black Bean Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), BLACK BEANS, ROASTED TOMATOES, CORN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CARROTS, ONION PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, RED BELL PEPPER, MASA FLOUR (CORN, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER.
Check Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Southwest Style Tomato & Black Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Southwest Style Tomato & Black Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TOMATO BASIL ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TOMATO BASIL
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
Goya Soup Black Bean Can - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Pouch


