Is Specially Selected Mild Avocado Tomatillo Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy salsa with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers commonly describe moderate acidity and low heat. Typical uses include dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into rice or eggs, and serving as a sauce for grilled meats. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, easy portioning and storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatillos, water, avocado, roasted jalapeno peppers, onions, roasted tomatoes, contains less than 2% of salt, citrus fiber, sugar, cilantro, lime juice concentrate, dried onion, spice, natural flavors, garlic powder.

Check Specially Selected Mild Avocado Tomatillo Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
MildTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad