Is Specially Selected Mild Avocado Tomatillo Salsa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy salsa with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers commonly describe moderate acidity and low heat. Typical uses include dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into rice or eggs, and serving as a sauce for grilled meats. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, easy portioning and storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatillos, water, avocado, roasted jalapeno peppers, onions, roasted tomatoes, contains less than 2% of salt, citrus fiber, sugar, cilantro, lime juice concentrate, dried onion, spice, natural flavors, garlic powder.

Check Specially Selected Mild Avocado Tomatillo Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
MildTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad