Is Specially Selected Panino Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepperoni wrapped mozzarella cheese low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • prosciutto wrapped mozzarella cheese low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • hard salami wrapped mozzarella cheese low moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hard Salami (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Sugar, Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite). Contains: Milk. Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto (pork, Salt). Contains: Milk. Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite). Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Panino Tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch