Is Specially Selected Panino Tray Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese

prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted panini-style sandwiches offer a warm, chewy interior and a crisp, browned exterior; commonly heated and served as quick lunches, snacks, or casual appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent oven-to-table texture and convenient portioning, while some report occasional uneven browning and variable filling distribution across servings in home and catering settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese, prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese, and pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese.

Check Specially Selected Panino Tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch