Is Specially Selected Panino Tray Vegetarian?

Description
Toasted panini-style sandwiches offer a warm, chewy interior and a crisp, browned exterior; commonly heated and served as quick lunches, snacks, or casual appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent oven-to-table texture and convenient portioning, while some report occasional uneven browning and variable filling distribution across servings in home and catering settings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese
- hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese
prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteProsciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted panini-style sandwiches offer a warm, chewy interior and a crisp, browned exterior; commonly heated and served as quick lunches, snacks, or casual appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent oven-to-table texture and convenient portioning, while some report occasional uneven browning and variable filling distribution across servings in home and catering settings.
Ingredients
Hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese, prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese, and pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese.
Check Specially Selected Panino Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Panino Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


