Is Specially Selected Panino Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese

prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted panini-style sandwiches offer a warm, chewy interior and a crisp, browned exterior; commonly heated and served as quick lunches, snacks, or casual appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent oven-to-table texture and convenient portioning, while some report occasional uneven browning and variable filling distribution across servings in home and catering settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese, prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese, and pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese.

Check Specially Selected Panino Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch