Is Specially Selected Pesto Alla Genovese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

pecorino romano pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (53%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (29%), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (6%), PINE NUTS (4%), Pea Fiber, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (2%) (Al, Cro Sg Acidity Regulator, Lactic Acid, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid).

Check Specially Selected Pesto Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep