Is Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella pearls

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Mozzarella Pearls (milk) (21%), Tomatoes, Water, Marinated Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (semi-dried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Oregano), Basil Pesto (5%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Creme Fraiche (milk), Rocket, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Cornflour, Buckwheat Seeds, Sprouted Soya, Wheat Flour, Sprouted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Germ Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard.

Check Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep