Is Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- egg
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- mozzarella pearls
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Mozzarella Pearls (milk) (21%), Tomatoes, Water, Marinated Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (semi-dried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Oregano), Basil Pesto (5%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Creme Fraiche (milk), Rocket, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Cornflour, Buckwheat Seeds, Sprouted Soya, Wheat Flour, Sprouted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Germ Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Roll


