Is Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mozzarella pearls
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
mozzarella pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Mozzarella Pearls (milk) (21%), Tomatoes, Water, Marinated Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (semi-dried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Oregano), Basil Pesto (5%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Creme Fraiche (milk), Rocket, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Cornflour, Buckwheat Seeds, Sprouted Soya, Wheat Flour, Sprouted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Germ Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Roll


