Is Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- sprouted wheat flour
- wheat germ flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Mozzarella Pearls (milk) (21%), Tomatoes, Water, Marinated Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (semi-dried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Oregano), Basil Pesto (5%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Creme Fraiche (milk), Rocket, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Cornflour, Buckwheat Seeds, Sprouted Soya, Wheat Flour, Sprouted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Germ Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard.
Check Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Roll


