Is Specially Selected Pesto Rosso Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (23%), Tomato Paste, Tomato Purée, Basil (7%), Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (3.5%) (milk), Garlic, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (2%) (milk), Pine Nuts (2%), Sugar, Salt, Beetroot Powder, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing