Is Specially Selected Pork Chipolata Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder
  • dextrose

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (97%), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Spices, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Spice Extracts, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Emulsifier, Polyphosphates, Dried Oregano). Filled Into Natural Sheep Casing. Contains: Sulphite.

Check Specially Selected Pork Chipolata Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking