Is Specially Selected Pumpkin Chipotle Pasta Sauce 680g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter cream salt organic sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Puree, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Butter Cream Salt Organic Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chipotle Pepper, Citric Add. Cartoon Le Sise Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Pumpkin Chipotle Pasta Sauce 680g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping