Is Specially Selected Seasoned Butter Garlic Parmesan 85g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • butter

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Onion, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Roasted Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Skim Milk, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper. Contains milk.

Check Specially Selected Seasoned Butter Garlic Parmesan 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking