Is Specially Selected Seasoned Butter Garlic Parmesan 85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Onion, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Roasted Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Skim Milk, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper. Contains milk.

Check Specially Selected Seasoned Butter Garlic Parmesan 85g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking