Is Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor Of Vanilla, Sunflower Or Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oils), Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglicerides Of Fatty Acids, Stearoyl-2-odium Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor, Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya.
Check Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


