Is Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • egg
  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • stearoyl-2-odium lactylate
  • dyglicerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor of vanilla
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
egg
eggs

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor Of Vanilla, Sunflower Or Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oils), Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglicerides Of Fatty Acids, Stearoyl-2-odium Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor, Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya.

Check Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep