Is Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearoyl-2-odium lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • dyglicerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor of vanilla

stearoyl-2-odium lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dyglicerides of fatty acids
natural flavor of vanilla

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor Of Vanilla, Sunflower Or Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oils), Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglicerides Of Fatty Acids, Stearoyl-2-odium Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor, Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya.

Check Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips | Spoonful