Is Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor of vanilla
  • natural flavor
  • flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat
natural flavor of vanilla

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor Of Vanilla, Sunflower Or Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oils), Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglicerides Of Fatty Acids, Stearoyl-2-odium Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor, Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya.

Check Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep