Is Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour. Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dried Sourdough (wheat Flour. Rye Flour, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Enzyme), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Enzyme, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat. May Contain Eggs, Milk, And Soy

Check Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide Dish