Is Specially Selected The Ultimate Apple & Cider Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • british pork
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (74%), Water, Bramley Apples (4%), Kentish Cider (contains Sulphites) (3%), Blossom Honey, Dried Apples (dried Apple, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Roasted Red Onion, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Cornflour, Ground Cinnamon, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Dextrose, Ground Nutmeg, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled Into Natural Pork Casings. Contains Sulphites and Sulphur Dioxide.

Check Specially Selected The Ultimate Apple & Cider Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
FruitySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep