Is Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- dried soya sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grilled Red And Yellow Pepper (32%) (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (14%), Onion, Water, Garlic Puree, Tomato Pulp, Dried Tomato (Tomato, Salt), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Vegetable Stock [Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (Contains Celery), Dried Soya Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Salt), Leek, Maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Fenugreek, Lovage)], Basil, Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.
Check Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


