Is Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- dried soya sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grilled Red And Yellow Pepper (32%) (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (14%), Onion, Water, Garlic Puree, Tomato Pulp, Dried Tomato (Tomato, Salt), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Vegetable Stock [Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (Contains Celery), Dried Soya Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Salt), Leek, Maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Fenugreek, Lovage)], Basil, Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.
Check Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Tomato and Grilled Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


