Is Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt. Carrot Puree, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Dried Roasted Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go