Is Specially selected Tuna steaks (Aldis) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellowfin tuna
  • fish
  • marinated yellowfin tuna
  • natural flavoring

yellowfin tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINATED YELLOWFIN TUNA (Thunnus albacares) [YELLOWFIN TUNA (FISH), WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ASCORBATE (COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVORING], GARLIC AND PARSLEY SAUCE [FLAVORING (GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PARSLEY POWDER, MAIZE MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER (BAMBOO), BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER), WATER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN]

Check Specially selected Tuna steaks (Aldis) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich