Is SPECIALTY BREWED BARS, TROPICAL FRUITS + WHITE TEA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- magnesium chloride
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGO PURE, MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA PUREE, WHITE TEA, ELECTROLYTES (SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check SPECIALTY BREWED BARS, TROPICAL FRUITS + WHITE TEA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIALTY BREWED BARS, TROPICAL FRUITS + WHITE TEA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Iced Tea, 64 fl oz Bottle
LEMON DELIGHT WHITE CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, LEMON DELIGHT
Pure leaf Real Brewed Tea Unsweetened Black Tea
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
5 BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


