Is SPEC'S SELECT, CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanuts

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS, ALMONDS & CASHEWS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL - COCONUT ORIGIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. )

Check SPEC'S SELECT, CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing