Is Spectrum Culinary Canola Mayonnaise -- 16 fl oz Vegan?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and spreadable consistency, commonly used for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, slaws and potato salads. Customer feedback often notes its versatility, clean taste, easy spreadability and consistent texture, with occasional comments preferring a thicker consistency and packaging notes.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs made with spectrum
- honey
- pasteurized whole eggs
eggs made with spectrum
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and spreadable consistency, commonly used for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, slaws and potato salads. Customer feedback often notes its versatility, clean taste, easy spreadability and consistent texture, with occasional comments preferring a thicker consistency and packaging notes.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Filtered Water, Honey, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Eggs Made With Spectrum (R), Expeller Pressed Oil
Check Spectrum Culinary Canola Mayonnaise -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Culinary Canola Mayonnaise -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Spectrum Culinary Canola Mayonnaise -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


