Is Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 11.25 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soy oil

organic expeller pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise 1125 fl oz is made the old fashioned way, using expeller pressed oil from 100% organic ingredients. The ingredients are sourced from third party certified, non-GMO soybeans, ensuring their quality. This mayonnaise is free from hydrogenated fat, sugar corn syrup, and preservatives, making it a healthier choice. It is also kosher and gluten-free. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these qualities make Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise a trustworthy option for those seeking an organic and wholesome mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soy Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Honey, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 11.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 11.25 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 11.25 fl oz | Spoonful