Is Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 32 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soy

organic expeller pressed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tangy flavor profile; commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings and dips, and for potato or pasta salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability and versatility, also citing value in the larger jar while occasionally reporting slight thinning or separation after extended storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soy And/or Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Filtered Water, Organic Honey, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Eggs, Soy Gluten Free No Hydrogenated Fat Or Used

Check Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 32 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Spectrum Culinary Organic Mayonnaise -- 32 fl oz | Spoonful