Is Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This high-heat refined sunflower oil offers a neutral, mild flavor and a light, smooth texture, commonly used for frying, sautéing, roasting, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its reliable performance at high temperatures, clean taste, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and mild aroma noted occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- expeller pressed unrefined high oleic organic sunflower oil
expeller pressed unrefined high oleic organic sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This high-heat refined sunflower oil offers a neutral, mild flavor and a light, smooth texture, commonly used for frying, sautéing, roasting, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its reliable performance at high temperatures, clean taste, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and mild aroma noted occasionally.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Unrefined High Oleic Organic Sunflower Oil
Check Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


