Is Speculoos cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- extrait de vanille bourbon avec grains
extrait de vanille bourbon avec grains
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fromage à la crème entière (32 %) (crème, eau, poudre de protéine de lait, amidon modifié, cultures, sel, conservateur (sorbate de potassium), brisures de biscuit spéculoos (24 %) (farine de blé (farine de blé, carbonate de calcium, fer, niacine, thiamine), sucre, huile végétale (huile de colza et huile de palme), sirop de sucre, agents levants (bicarbonate de sodium), sel, cannelle), crème liquide, sucre, sucre Démérara, œuf entier pasteurisé, huile végétale (huile de colza et huile de palme), farine de mais, extrait de vanille Bourbon avec grains (0,7 %), eau, conservateur (sorbate de potassium), régulateur d'acidité (acide citrique).
Check Speculoos cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speculoos cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


